privacy
policy

Our Privacy Policy - Your Privacy Rights

This Privacy Policy applies to the sites where it appears.

What Information We Have & Where We Get It

We collect information from and about you.

Contact information. When apply for membership, sign up to receive more information, or contact us through the site, we may collect information such as your name and email address.

Information you post. We may collect information you post in a public space on our website or on a third-party social media site.  We may also collect information such as a profile image to associate with your account.

Demographic Information. We may collect information such as your age, occupation and job title, or travel preferences.  We may collect this as part of a membership application, for example.

Other information. We may collect information about the browser and device you're using, your IP address, your location, the site you came from, the site you visit when you leave us, and how you used or didn't use our site.

We collect information in different ways.

We collect information directly from you. For example, if you apply for membership or request more information about our offerings. We might also collect information if you post a comment on our site or ask us a question.

We collect information from you passively. We may use tools like browser cookies and similar technologies.

We get information about you from third parties. For example, if an applicant for membership provides your contact information as part of their application.

How We Use Your Information & Why

We use information as disclosed and described here.

We use information to provide you with products and services. We use your information to provide you with services you have requested, such as membership services or  updates on our offerings. We might also contact you about this policy.

We use information to respond to your requests or questions. For example, we might use your information to respond to a support inquiry or confirm your registration for a promotion.

We use information to improve our products and services. We might use your information to customize your experience with us. This could include displaying content based upon your preferences.

We use information for security purposes. We use information to protect our company, our customers, or our websites. This includes to detect or prevent unlawful behavior.

We use information for marketing purposes. For example, we might send you information about special promotions or offers. We might also tell you about new features or products. These might be our own offers or products, or third-party offers or products we think you might find interesting.

We use information as otherwise permitted by law or as we may notify you.  We keep your information as long as it is necessary or relevant for our business. We also keep information to resolve disputes, enforce our agreements and otherwise required by law.

Who We Share Your Data With & Why

We may share information with third parties.

We will share information within the Live Nation family of companies. This may include Ticketmaster and Live Nation-owned or operated venues, for example.

We will share information with third parties who perform services on our behalf. For example, we may share information with vendors who help us manage our IT infrastructure or provide membership services. Some vendors may be located outside of the United States.

We will share information with our business partners. This may include a third party who provides an event such as the artist, promoter or team, or sponsors an event, or who operates a venue where we hold events. Our partners use this information as described in their privacy policies, which may include sending you marketing communications. You should read those polices to learn how they treat your information.

We may share information in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves. For example, we may share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may also share information if a government agency or investigatory body requests it.

We may share information with any successor to all or part of our business. For example, if part of our business is sold we may give our customer list as part of that transaction.

We may share your information for reasons not described in this policy. We will tell you before we do this.

Your Choices & Rights

You have certain choices about how we use your information.

You can opt out of receiving our promotional emails. To stop receiving our promotional emails, please click here or follow the instructions in any marketing email you get from us. Even if you opt out of getting marketing emails, we will still be sure to send you transactional messages.

You can control cookies and tracking tools. To learn how to manage how we - and our vendors – may use cookies and other tracking tools, please click here.

Your Privacy Rights.

You have choices around how to control the collection, use, and sharing of your personal information.

Depending on where you live, you may have specific rights around your personal information. Below we explain what those rights are and how you can exercise them:

  • Disclosure.  You have the right to request a report showing the personal information collected, shared, and sold about you.
  • Deletion. You have the right to request that we delete any personal information collected from or about you.
  • Correction. You have the right to request that we correct inaccurate personal information collected from or about you. 
  • Opt-Out of Sale/Sharing or Processing. You have the right to opt out of the sale or sharing of your personal information.  You also have the right to opt out of the processing of your data for targeted advertising or profiling purposes.  
  • Non-Discrimination. We shall not discriminate against you based on your exercise of any of the above rights.

You may submit a request to enact any of the above rights by clicking here . You may also submit your request by mailing a letter to the address at the bottom of this policy.  Please be sure to include your full name, email address, and which type of request you are making in your letter.

To verify your identity, we may collect information such as your full name and email address. This information will be compared to our existing records to verify the identity of the individual submitting the request. We may also require you to confirm your request via an automated email message before responding to your privacy rights request. Depending on the sensitivity of the information requested and the type of request, we may require additional information to verify your identity before responding. We will respond to your request within 45 days if possible and required under the law. Please note that if you we deny your request, you may appeal this denial by contacting us using the information at the bottom of this policy.

Personal Information Collected:

  • Name
  • E-Mail Address
  • Phone Number
  • Physical Address
  • IP Address
  • Unique Identifiers
  • Social Media Usernames
  • Demographic Information
  • Interactions with Customer/Membership Support
  • Individual Preferences and Attributes such as Job Title    
  • Cookies/Web Beacons 
  • Device Attributes 

Sensitive Personal Information. Please note that we will never use or disclose any sensitive personal information you give us except to provide you with the goods and services you have requested or for the limited purposes allowed under the law.

Personal Information Disclosed for a Business Purpose or Sold/Shared:

Categories of Personal Information
Personal Information
Disclosed for a Business Purpose
Sold/ Shared
Categories of Third-Party Recipients
Retention Standards
Identifiers
Name
X
Business Partners, Technical Service Providers
Retained only as long as it is necessary to provide our products and services, keep our systems secure, and maintain necessary business and financial records.
E-Mail Address
X
Physical Address
X
Phone Number
X
IP Address
X
Unique Identifiers
X
Social Media Usernames
X
User Information
Demographic Information
X
Business Partners, Technical Service Providers
Retained only as long as it is necessary to provide our products and services and keep our systems secure.
Interactions with Customer/Membership Support
X
Internet/ Electronic Activity
Individual’s Preferences and Attributes
X
Business Partners, Technical Service Providers
Retained only as long as it is necessary to provide our products and services and keep our systems secure.
Cookies/Web Beacons
X
Device Attributes
X
Sensitive Personal Information
Social Security Number (SSN)
X
Technical Service Providers
Retained only as long as it is necessary to provide our products and services and maintain necessary business and financial records.

Data Retention and Deletion. As noted in the above chart, how long we retain personal data will vary depending on the products or services we provide and our legal obligations under applicable laws. For example, we retain certain purchase information for accounting and tax purposes even after you have deleted your account. Our retention periods are generally informed by three factors: 1) Is this information necessary to provide the product or service? 2) What consent have you provided around our use of this information? and 3) What statutory, contractual, or other legal obligations do we have to retain this information? In all situations, your personal data will be securely deleted after the relevant limitation or retention periods have expired.

Authorized Agents. You may designate an authorized agent to submit requests on your behalf. For an authorized agent to be considered verified, you must provide the authorized agent with signed, written affidavit to make such requests or a power of attorney. We may follow up with you to verify your identity before processing an agent’s request. If you are an authorized agent submitting a request on behalf of another individual, please use the methods listed above to make this request.

Sources of Data:

  • Self-disclosed (e.g. Information provided when interacting with our products and services)
  • Technical service providers (e.g. Cloud service providers)

Business or Commercial Purposes for Collecting or Selling/Sharing Personal Information:

  • Providing products and services
  • Event management
  • Market research and aggregated analytics
  • To prevent, detect, and manage unlawful behavior
  • Marketing

Third Parties with Whom we Share Personal Information:

  • Business partners (e.g. Analytics companies, promoters, artists, fan clubs, sports teams, venue owners, etc.)
  • Technical service providers (e.g. Cloud service providers)

As this site has been in operation for less than a year, we do not yet have a record of CCPA request metrics.  

“Shine the Light” Law.  If you are a California resident and have an established business relationship with us, you can email us to request a list of the personal information we have shared with third parties for their marketing purposes. We will also give you a list of the third parties that have received your information. You can make a request one time each year.

Mention in your email that you are making a "California Shine the Light" inquiry and that this inquiry relates to AM7 Aspen. We will respond within 30 days.

Do Not Track. Our sites are not designed to respond to "do not track" requests from browsers.

Our sites are not intended for children.

Our sites are meant for adults. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If you are a parent or legal guardian and think your child under 16 has given us information, you can email us here. You can also write to us at the address listed at the end of this policy. Please mark your inquiries "AM7 Aspen Children’s Information Inquiry."

Looking After Your Information

We use standard security measures.

We have security measures in place to protect your information. The standard security measures we use will depend on the type of information collected. However, the Internet is not 100% secure. We cannot promise that your use of our sites will be completely safe. If you think that an unauthorized use of your information has occurred, please contact us at the address below.

We store information both in and outside of the United States.

If you live outside of the United States, you understand and agree that we may transfer your information to the United States. This site is subject to United States laws, which may not afford the same level of protection of those in your country.

We may link to third party sites or services we don't control.

If you click on one of those links, you will be taken to websites we do not control. This policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites. Read the privacy policy of other websites carefully. We are not responsible for these third-party sites.

Contact Us

Please contact us if you have more questions.

If you have any questions about this Policy or other privacy concerns, you can email us here. Please do not include your credit card number or other sensitive information in your email. You can also write us at:

Live Nation Entertainment, Inc.
9348 Civic Center Drive
Beverly Hills, CA 90210
Attention: Privacy Officer, Legal

What we will do if there is an update to this policy.

From time to time, we may change our privacy practices. We will notify you of any material changes to this policy as may be required by law. We will also post an updated copy on our website. Please check our site periodically for updates.

Last Updated: June 14, 2024

© 2024 AM7 Aspen. All rights reserved.